Privacy Policy

Elora Festival and Singers’ Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The Elora Festival and Singers is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our ticket buyers, subscribers, patrons, employees and other stakeholders. We value their trust, and that of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various programs, activities and projects, we gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it is carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that this contact information provided is business contact information and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Policies

Personal information gathered by the Elora Festival and Singers is kept in strict confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to choose not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy policy practices for our various activities, and update our policy.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the privacy policy of Elora Festival and Singers and the treatment of personal information should be sent to info@EloraFestival.com or mailed to:

Elora Festival and Singers
136 Metcalfe St.
Box 3082
Elora, ON N0B 1S0

519.846.0331

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to personal information may be found on the web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

SoundCloud YouTube Pinterest Twitter Facebook
X